CU Denver faculty award winners with Provost Rod Nairn
Several of the campus-wide faculty award winners are pictured with Provost Rod Nairn (center). From left, Carrie Makarewicz, Rick Sommerfeld, Rian Kerrane, Provost Rod Nairn, Kelly McCusker and Geeta Verma.

On Oct. 11, members of the CU Denver community met in the Terrace Room at Lawrence Street Center to recognize outstanding achievements in research, teaching, mentorship, organization, librarianship and art. Hosted by Provost Rod Nairn, the Celebration of Faculty Excellence Luncheon honored over 30 educators – and an entire department! – for their dedication to student success, academic rigor, institutional equity and community impact.

Nominated by their peers for awards at the college or school, campus and system-wide levels, recipients were ultimately selected by a committee from across CU Denver. Winners included:

Teaching Award (tenured or tenure-track, college- or school-level)

  • Ruben Viramontez Anguiano, School of Education & Human Development
  • Mary Dodge, School of Public Affairs
  • Sarah Horton, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Arunprakash Karunanithi, College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Michael Mannino, Business School
  • Alyssa Martoccio, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Christopher Phiel, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Teaching Award (non-tenure-track, college- or school-level)

  • Lori Catalano, College of Architecture and Planning
  • Jeffery Golub, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Sheila Huss, School of Public Affairs
  • David Knochel, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Mahon, School of Education & Human Development

Research and Creative Activity Award (college- or school-level)

  • Karen Sobel, Auraria Library
  • Amir Ameri, College of Architecture and Planning
  • David Chandler, Business School
  • Todd Ely, School of Public Affairs
  • Amy Hasinoff, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Andrés Lema-Hincapié, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Jae-Do Park, College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Xiaojun Ren, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Karen Sobel, Auraria Library
  • Ron Tzur, School of Education & Human Development

Leadership and Service Award (college- or school-level)

  • Hamilton Bean, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Elizabeth Cooperman, Business School
  • Antwan Jefferson, School of Education & Human Development
  • Andrés Lema-Hincapié, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • David Mays, College of Engineering and Applied Science
  • Scott Reed, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences
  • Chris Weible, School of Public Affairs

University of Colorado Timmerhaus Teaching Ambassador Award (system-wide)

  • Margarita Bianco, School of Education & Human Development

Excellence in Practices Related to Non-Tenure-Track Faculty (campus-wide)

  • Department of Psychology

Excellence in Faculty Mentoring (campus-wide)

  • Geeta Verma, School of Education & Human Development

Excellence in Librarianship (campus-wide)

  • Kelly McCusker, Auraria Library

Excellence in Teaching (tenured- or tenure-track, campus-wide)

  • Erik Sommerfeld, College of Architecture and Planning

Excellence in Teaching (non-tenure-track, campus-wide)

  • Margaret Bruehl, College of Liberal Arts and Sciences

Excellence in Research and Creative Work (campus-wide)

  • Rian Kerrane, College of Arts & Media

Excellence in Leadership and Service (campus-wide)

  • Carrie Makarewicz, College of Architecture and Planning
CU in the City logo